From the ancient epoch Georgia is considered as “cradle of wine”. In result of archeological excavations were founded grape seeds, counted nearly 8 000 years. Viticulture – is an integral part of history of Georgia. It is marvelous that in XI century in Academy of Ikalto (East Georgia, Kakheti) where studied the author of famous poem “The knight in the panther’s skin” poet Shota Rustaveli, wine making was taught together with the other subjects.
Georgian wine - it is not just beverage. It is real art, transferred from generation to generation from father to son.
Founded in 2018. Georgian Wine Exporters based in Tbilisi.
Georgian Wine Exporters works with a network of distributors to connect wine lovers with great winemakers and delicious wines.
Qvevri Wine
Qvevris are large clay vessels, dug into soil, in which wine ferments. Their design has been considerably refined over the years. They were fitted out with bands to make them stronger endurable. Very important is the right choice of clay and conditions of annealing. They were dug deeper into soil to ensure better fermentation conditions. The job of Qvevri manufacturing has been refined to the state of art. Workshops specializing in Qvevris were founded in Antoki, Shroma, Mtskheta, Boslevi, Gori, Kursebi, Ninotsminda, Ikalto, Anaga and some other population centres.
Wine-making is a popular occupation in Georgia practiced in almost every region of the republic. Mature wine is transported in “tiki” and “rumbi” wineskins stitched of a whole goat, horse and cow hide.
The importance of wine vessel cleaning has been recognized and special instruments developed to do the job.
Chacha is a Georgian pomace brandy, a clear and strong (ranging between 40% alcohol for commercially produce to 65% for home brew), which is sometimes called "vine vodka", "grape vodka", or "Georgian vodka/grappa". It is made of grape pomace (grape residue left after making wine). The term chacha is used in Georgia to refer to grape distillate. It may be also produced from unripe or wild grapes. Other common fruits or herbs used are figs, tangerines, oranges, mulberries or tarragon.
Traditionally only a homebrewed drink of Georgians, it is today commonly produced by professional distillers and most wineries who include it in their product range. One of the most famous chacha products is the Binekhi Estragon, which became distinguished with the silver medal at the 2007 Mundus Vini awards.[1]
Many Georgians claim chacha has medicinal properties and is suggested as a remedy for a number of ailments, including ear blockages and indigestion. Also, it is said to cure stomachaches by applying it to the abdomen. It is also said to cure acne by applying to the face.